Traverse StaffingTraverse Staffing
Sample guide

Built for a Cambridge electrical contractor and anonymised. Yours is built for your business, your roles and your town.

Get my hiring guide
Hiring guide · Cambridge

Hiring electricians around Cambridge

Prepared for a sample Cambridge electrical contractor by Traverse Staffing · October 29, 2026

112openings in your trades within 30 km
2,772people in your trades live within 30 km
39/100your hiring snapshot, #186 of 842 nearby

112 openings in your trades went up within 30 km of your shop in the last few weeks. The electricians, service techs and site leads you want are being courted by employers that post, pay and follow up.

01

Your hiring snapshot

How Sample Electrical Contractor looks to a candidate, scored on five factors out of 10 against 842 businesses like yours within 25 km.

39out of 100

#186 of 842 businesses like yours within 25 km

  • Reputation with candidates6.5

    4.2 stars from 28 Google reviews

  • Visibility to job seekersOpportunity2.0

    no careers page, no hiring software, a LinkedIn page, no postings this year

  • Team candidates can see5.6

    18 people on LinkedIn

  • Hiring momentumOpportunity0.0

    No postings seen in our scans

  • Candidate reach5.4

    2,178 people in your trades live within 30 km

Opportunity

Hiring momentum

No postings from Sample Electrical Contractor showed up in our scans. Candidates who look you up see no sign you are growing, and the good ones go where they see momentum.

Opportunity

Visibility to job seekers

No careers page and no hiring software: a candidate who hears about you has nowhere to land, and no way to see the work, the pay or how to apply.

Already working

Reputation with candidates

4.2 stars from 28 Google reviews and 18 people on LinkedIn: candidates who check you out find a real team with a good name.

02

The candidate market around you

Most of the hiring around you is office and professional work: engineering, operations and finance lead the board. On the trades side you compete for people in three lanes: project and site leads (50 postings), maintenance and service techs (44), and electricians and controls techs (18, from 16 employers).

Roles being hired within 30 km · postings and median pay per hour

  • Production and quality$32.50/h
    104
  • Project managers, estimators and site supervisors$40.50/h
    50
  • Maintenance and service technicians$30.00/h
    44
  • Warehouse and logistics$28.00/h
    22
  • Heavy equipment and mechanics$35.75/h
    21
  • Electricians and controls$31.50/h
    18
  • Millwrights and industrial mechanics$41.00/h
    17
  • Machinists and CNC$30.75/h
    16
  • Welders and fabricators$31.75/h
    12
  • Carpenters and construction trades$23.00/h
    11
  • HVAC, refrigeration and gas$37.50/h
    8
  • Plumbers and pipefitters
    5

your trades. 1,048 postings from 556 employers within 30 km: Indeed for the two weeks to October 24, 2026, LinkedIn for the last 30 days. General labour, student, driver, sales and customer service roles left out.

03

Where your competition is

917 trades contractors work within 30 km of you, and 46 of them posted a role in the last month. The ones most active in your trades right now are Employer A, Employer B, ATS Automation and Arcon Electric, which is hiring 309A journeypersons and apprentices in Kitchener at $34.75 an hour.

10 km20 km30 kmHamiltonGuelphKitchenerBrantfordWaterlooMiltonAncasterGeorgetownYour shop© OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenMapTiles · OpenFreeMap
a business like yours a posting in your trades
917businesses like yours within 30 km
46of them posted a role this month

Hiring your trades right now

  • Employer ASt. Jacobs · 21 km · PRE-CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MANAGER, SITE SUPERINTENDENT
    5 open
  • Employer BCambridge · 5 km · Mechanical Production Project Lead
    $46.00
  • Employer CCambridge · 2 km · Project Coordinator, Project Manager
    $41.00+
  • Employer DCambridge · 2 km · Project Coordinator, Project Manager
    2 open
  • Employer EKitchener · 11 km · 309A Journeyperson Electrician, 309A Electrical Apprentices
    $34.75
  • Employer FWaterloo · 15 km · Maintenance Service Lead, Regional Facility Manager
    $30.00+
04

Where your candidates live

2,772 electricians, service and maintenance techs, and site supervisors live within 30 km of your shop, and 3,720 within 45. Kitchener and Cambridge hold the most of them within a short drive, with Guelph and Waterloo close behind, and our own database already holds 2,178 of the people in these trades within 30 km.

2,772within 30 km
3,720within 45 km

By role, within 45 km

  • Site supervisors1,419
  • Electricians1,083
  • Field service techs695
  • Maintenance techs523

Traverse's reach, by town: people in your trades from our own candidate database and our search of professional profiles. These are the people we can put in front of you. Our own database already holds 2,178 of the people in these fields within 30 km.

30 km45 kmHamilton 1,219Kitchener 1,134Guelph 488Oakville 350Brantford 309Milton 257Your shop© OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenMapTiles · OpenFreeMap
people in your trades, by town
05

What to pay to win the good ones

Electricians around you are posted at $26.50 to $34.60 an hour (the middle half of the 7 postings that show pay). Posting at $33 to $35 puts you at the top of that range, where the good ones answer the phone. Site leads run $33 to $52 an hour, and maintenance techs $25 to $39.

Electricians and controlsPost at $33.25 to $34.50 an hour
$26.50median $31.50$34.50
  • Employer E $34.75
  • Employer I $34.25
  • Employer J $31.50
  • Employer K $28.00

7 postings that show pay, within 30 km. The band is the middle half; the bracket is where top performers answer.

Project managers, estimators and site supervisorsPost at $46.00 to $51.50 an hour
$33.25median $40.50$51.50
  • Employer M $55.25
  • Employer C $41.00 to $54.75
  • Employer N $50.50
  • Employer O $48.00

24 postings that show pay, within 30 km. The band is the middle half; the bracket is where top performers answer.

Maintenance and service techniciansPost at $34.25 to $39.00 an hour
$25.25median $30.00$39.00
  • Employer F $30.00 to $45.75
  • Employer Q $45.75
  • Employer R $42.75
  • Employer S $40.50

29 postings that show pay, within 30 km. The band is the middle half; the bracket is where top performers answer.

90% permanent9% contract or temp

Nine in ten postings for your trades around you are permanent. That is the opening: while competitors wait weeks for a permanent hire, a contract start can have someone on your site next week.

06

How to win the best people right now

Start with the fastest lever. Then what the tradespeople you want weigh before they move, in the order it matters.

The fastest lever

Bring in contractors

Only 9% of the postings for your trades around Cambridge are contract, so most of your competitors are chasing the same permanent hires. Contract electricians cover a big job, a busy season or a leave without adding permanent headcount you carry when the work slows.

9%of the postings for your trades nearby are contract or temp. Most of your competitors are not using it.
Talk contract with Brett
  • Protects your business

    Add electricians when the order book fills and step back when it slows, with no permanent hire to undo. Traverse handles the payroll, WSIB and the contract, and every contract placement carries the same guarantee as a permanent hire.

  • The best people, fast

    Contractors between assignments start sooner than a hire who owes an employer notice. You see their work on your sites before you decide on a permanent seat.

  • At a fair price

    One hourly rate for the hours worked, covering the person and the paperwork. It is set against the local band for electricians, $26.50 to $34.60 an hour around you.

  1. 01

    Pay at the market, and show it

    Electricians around you are posted at $26.50 to $34.60 an hour. Post at $33 to $35 with the range in the ad: since January 2026 Ontario requires pay ranges in postings for employers with 25 or more staff, and ads with pay draw more applicants.

  2. 02

    A path to grow

    The good ones want a route from apprentice to journeyperson to lead, paid courses and new tickets, and someone who teaches them. Say it in the posting and in the interview.

  3. 03

    A place to stay

    Experienced trades ask about steady work through the winter and how long the crew has stayed. If you have a full order book and long-tenured people, lead with them.

  4. 04

    Predictable hours

    Workers value a schedule they can plan around: in one large study they would give up about 20% of pay to avoid shifts set at short notice (Mas and Pallais, 2017). Fixed start times and notice of overtime are cheap to offer.

  5. 05

    A crew they fit

    Tradespeople pick the crew as much as the company. Let a finalist meet the foreman and see a jobsite before the offer.

  6. 06

    Speed

    The electricians worth hiring are rarely looking for long. Call back within a day and make offers within the week: faster offers are accepted more often.

07

How Traverse helps

  1. 01

    Market intelligence, built in-house

    We index every employer, job posting and skilled-trades candidate across Waterloo Region and the GTA, refreshed weekly. It is the intelligence behind this guide, and it goes to work on your search before the first call.

  2. 02

    Direct access to proven talent

    We can put 2,772 people in your trades within 30 km of your shop in front of you, and our own database already holds 2,178 of them. We know who they are, what they have done, and when they are open to the right move.

  3. 03

    Disciplined, high-volume outreach

    We engage far more qualified candidates on your behalf than an in-house search can, screen each one against your standards, and present only the people worth your time. Contract or direct hire, backed by a guarantee on every placement.

A wastewater treatment plant with its filtration basins, seen from above
A recent result · Water and wastewater engineering and construction

Fourteen specialist vacancies filled, some open for two years before we started.

Project managers, construction and design managers and engineers for complex municipal water and wastewater infrastructure, screened on delivery record rather than credentials.

  • 14specialist positions filled
  • 2 yrssome roles had been open before the engagement
  • 8role types, PM to municipal engineer
Read how we did it

With year-end approaching, we are offering preferred rates on staffing and recruiting for businesses in Waterloo Region. Book 15 minutes with Brett to see who is available for your roles.

Book 15 minutes with Brett
Book a call

Want to see who is available?

Pick a time. Brett walks you through this guide and who is available for your roles right now.

Two or three vetted profiles per role, and a guarantee on every candidate hired through Traverse.

Brett LawrieCo-founder, Traverse Staffing · LinkedIn
Open the calendar in a new tab

Loading the calendar…

Open it in a new tab instead

Prefer to talk?416-274-3978recruitment@traversestaffing.com

My hiring guideBookCall